Privacy Policies

I am very glad that you are reading this!

It's boring but necessary they said. It was quite a feat for me writing these, so please don't be too harsh if you found some errors. Please let me know so I can correct it! Thanks! If there is something you don't agree, I will be happy to discuss this with you as well!

>> Standard Terms and Conditions>> Members Terms & Conditions>> Membership Information>> Privacy Policy>> Shipping & Handling>> Payments & Returns

This is where it starts...

Our Local Markets ABN 69685869034 – Privacy Policies for all users.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website, www.ourlocalmarkets.com.au (Website), or directly from you.  

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.    

1.     Type of personal information collected 

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include is set out on our website. If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.    

2.     Collection, and use of personal information

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. You may also be providing financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date) to complete the purchase. We do not store your credit card information. All credit card payments are processed externally by Paypal or other payment gateways and we do not store any of your sensitive financial information. For more information please refer to the section 8 "Third Party Services" of this Privacy Policy .

You may also give us information about you when you fill in forms on the Websites or when you correspond with us on the Social Media, for example when you register to subscribe to our newsletters and emails or when you participate in our Social Media activities or surveys. In such circumstances you may provide additional information about you such as your photograph and other images and identifying information, your interests and hobbies, details of your Social Media accounts, posts and preferences.

3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. 

5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us here and we shall get back to you as soon as possible.

6.     Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us here.  

By using this Website, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site. 

7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

8.     Third Party Services

In general, the third-party service providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

9.      Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

10.     Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the Website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.


Date Update: 30th September 2015

Be Updated

Let us keep you updated of latest local market news & events with a monthly newsletter! And may be also products on sales!
***Head towards stallholders page below and submit your feedback to complete your participation in the FREE Gift event!***
We treat the information you provided to us with the highest respect. We will not disclose your information to any party outside of Our Local Markets without your written permission.

Thank you! Your submission has been received!

Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form

<Back to Top>